Compare Electricity Prices in Liverpool and nearby suburbs NSW 2170

Compare electricity plans available in Liverpool and nearby suburbs, New South Wales. See which retailers and plans are available at postcode 2170.

Last reviewed: October 2026
100% free service No obligation to switch Takes about 2 minutes Independent comparison
in Liverpool and nearby suburbs
You could be paying — less a year
Typical — Cheapest plans —
11 kWh
See plans at my address
How we worked this out
Usage rate—
Supply charge—
Annual bill—

Default Market Offer prices fell 3.4% to 5.0% in NSW from 1 July 2026. Ausgrid covers Sydney, the Central Coast and the Hunter and is the cheapest zone; Endeavour Energy covers western Sydney; Essential Energy covers regional NSW at noticeably higher rates. Most households are already on a market offer, so the fall in the DMO does not reach them automatically.

Typical bills use average single-rate residential rates for 2026–27 (effective 1 July 2026), from the AER Default Market Offer and ESC Victorian Default Offer determinations, reviewed 20 July 2026. Cheapest plan figures come from live retailer plan data published under the Consumer Data Right, refreshed weekly. Your bill depends on your retailer, tariff type, meter and usage pattern. This is a guide, not a quote.

Cheapest, middle and highest plans we can see in New South Wales

Each retailer's cheapest current electricity plan for a 4,000 kWh/year household, from official plan data refreshed weekly. These are statewide figures, not specific to Liverpool and nearby suburbs, and the highest is shown for context, not as a recommendation. See every retailer for New South Wales.

RetailerUsage rateDaily supply chargeEst. annual cost*
CheapestOrigin Energy18.47c/kWh76.31c/day$1,017
MiddleOVO Energy22.67c/kWh90.93c/day$1,239
HighestPowershop30.50c/kWh180.54c/day$1,879

*Estimate only, for comparing retailers against each other at a standard usage level.

Quick answer

Yes, you can choose your electricity retailer in Liverpool and nearby suburbs.

New South Wales households at postcode 2170 can compare and switch retailers. Liverpool is generally supplied by Endeavour Energy. Your electricity bill names your distributor, so check it there before relying on the network-specific figures below.

Distributor
Endeavour Energy
Reference price
$2,328 a year
at 4,900 kWh (AER 2026-27 final determination, Table 2.1)
Most common NBN
FTTP 47%
of classified premises

Liverpool, Warwick Farm, Casula, Lurnea, Moorebank, Chipping Norton and Hammondville at a glance

This page covers Liverpool, Warwick Farm, Casula, Lurnea, Moorebank, Chipping Norton and Hammondville in the Liverpool council area, plus a note on Prestons and Mount Pritchard, all inside postcode 2170. Together they have about 88,365 residents across 42 km² (about 2,103 people per km²), at 7 to 47 metres above sea level.

SuburbResidentsAreaElevation
Casula16,5847.1 km²47 m
Chipping Norton9,4127.1 km²7 m
Hammondville3,6911.8 km²26 m
Liverpool31,0786.4 km²30 m
Lurnea10,0572.5 km²28 m
Moorebank11,40812.5 km²31 m
Warwick Farm6,1354.6 km²14 m

Population, area and elevation from the national towns dataset; council area from Liverpool Council.

Who supplies electricity in Liverpool and nearby suburbs?

Liverpool is generally supplied by Endeavour Energy. Your electricity bill names your distributor, so check it there before relying on the network-specific figures below. Poles and wires are owned by the distributor and are the same whichever retailer bills you, so switching retailer never changes the physical supply or who you call in an outage.

How much does electricity cost in Liverpool and nearby suburbs?

The Default Market Offer reference price for the Endeavour Energy network is $2,328 a year at 4,900 kWh (AER 2026-27 final determination, Table 2.1). Ausgrid is $1,899 at 3,900 kWh, but the Endeavour reference assumes higher usage, so the two are not directly comparable. Here is the gap an offer below the reference price can make.

Reference price$2,328 a year
An offer 5% under the referenceabout $2,212 a year
An offer 15% under the referenceabout $1,979 a year
Possible savingabout $116 to $349 a year

Simple arithmetic on the reference price, for illustration. Your bill depends on your usage and plan.

Our take on Liverpool and nearby suburbs

Liverpool is a big postcode with very different pockets: central Liverpool is mostly fibre to the premises, with about 14,600 premises, while the surrounding suburbs such as Casula, Lurnea and Warwick Farm lean on HFC cable. That makes the right internet choice depend on your street, so check your address first. The Endeavour reference price of $2,328 looks high next to Ausgrid, but it is built on higher assumed usage (4,900 kWh against 3,900), so do not read it as Liverpool paying more per unit. Compare the actual rates on offer.

Is the internet good in Liverpool and nearby suburbs? What the NBN looks like

Across Liverpool, Warwick Farm, Casula, Lurnea, Moorebank, Chipping Norton and Hammondville, the NBN dataset classifies 42,310 premises. Which technology you are on matters more than which provider you pick, because the technology limits your speed tiers.

FTTP 47%
HFC 41%
  • Fibre to the premises (FTTP): 46.8%
  • Hybrid fibre coaxial (HFC): 41.5%
  • Fibre to the node (FTTN): 6.4%
  • Fibre to the building (FTTB): 4.5%
  • Fibre to the kerb (FTTC): 0.8%
SuburbPremisesFTTPFTTCFTTBFTTNHFCOther
Liverpool17,49683%0%8%0%8%0%
Warwick Farm3,80931%0%7%1%61%0%
Casula6,15911%0%1%6%82%0%
Lurnea3,49917%0%0%0%83%0%
Moorebank5,41030%1%0%6%64%0%
Chipping Norton4,58724%5%3%38%30%0%
Hammondville1,3503%0%0%17%81%0%

Source: NBN upgrade map dataset, suburb breakdown, snapshot 11 August 2026. Percentages are of classified premises; 367 premises with no technology recorded are excluded. “Other” is wireless and satellite.

Is solar worth it in Liverpool and nearby suburbs?

Solar climate score: 3 out of 5
16.3 MJ/m² average daily solar exposure at the nearest station in our benchmark set (Sydney (Observatory Hill)). Scale: under 15 is 1 star, 15 to 16.5 is 2, 16.5 to 18 is 3, 18 to 20 is 4, 20 and over is 5. This compares weather only, not roof size, shading or your usage.

Source: Bureau of Meteorology climate statistics, 1990 to 2026. Benchmark set of 14 stations from Hobart (13.3) to Alice Springs (21.7).

The Clean Energy Regulator records 12,800 small-scale solar installations in postcode 2170 since 2001, including 828 in the 12 months to September 2026. Source: Clean Energy Regulator small-scale installation postcode data.

From 1 July 2026 the Solar Sharer Offer gives smart meter households three hours of free electricity in the middle of the day, so a household that can shift laundry, dishwasher or pool pump use into that window benefits whether or not it has panels.

Moving to Liverpool and nearby suburbs? Getting power and internet connected

Liverpool has a mix of apartments near the centre and established houses further out. If you are moving into an apartment, ask the building manager which NBN technology serves it. Arrange electricity a week or two before moving in, and check whether your home has a smart meter, because that affects which plans and the Solar Sharer free-hours offer you can use.

Tips for Liverpool and nearby suburbs

  • Check your NBN technology first, because central Liverpool is mostly fibre to the premises while Casula and Lurnea lean on HFC.
  • The Endeavour reference price assumes 4,900 kWh, so smaller households should expect a lower real bill.
  • Smart meter households can use the Solar Sharer free window, 11am to 2pm in NSW.

Where Liverpool and nearby suburbs sits

3 km6 kmAshcroft 3.0 kmHolsworthy 3.0 kmCartwright 3.5 kmSadleir 3.6 kmWattle Grove 3.7 kmCabramatta 4.0 kmHeckenberg 4.1 kmMiller 4.1 kmLiverpool

Positions drawn from suburb centre coordinates. Dot size reflects population. Not suburb boundaries.

How we put this page together

Data sources: AER and Essential Services Commission reference prices (2026-27), the NBN upgrade map dataset (snapshot 11 August 2026), Bureau of Meteorology climate statistics, the Clean Energy Regulator postcode data, and the national towns dataset.

Limits: Reference prices are benchmarks for a typical household, not quotes. NBN figures are a snapshot and exclude premises with no recorded technology.

Disclosure: We may earn a commission if you switch through us. This does not change what we show. Last reviewed 31 October 2026.

Common questions about Liverpool and nearby suburbs

Yes. New South Wales has retail competition, so any household can compare and switch retailers.
Liverpool is generally supplied by Endeavour Energy. Your electricity bill names your distributor, so check it there before relying on the network-specific figures below. The distributor is the same whichever retailer bills you, and it is who you call in an outage.
The Default Market Offer reference price for the Endeavour Energy network is $2,328 a year at 4,900 kWh (AER 2026-27 final determination, Table 2.1). It is a benchmark for a typical household, not a quote.
Across Liverpool, Warwick Farm, Casula, Lurnea, Moorebank, Chipping Norton and Hammondville, fibre to the premises is the most common at 47% of classified premises. Your own address may differ, so check it on the NBN website or ask your building manager if you live in an apartment.
Arrange electricity a week or two before your move-in date so it is live on day one, and check your NBN technology before booking an installer.
Check the installation counts for postcode 2170 in the solar section above. The Clean Energy Regulator publishes them monthly.
MAKE A CONNECTION

Compare plans in Liverpool and nearby suburbs

Postcode 2170 is filled in for you. Tick electricity, add internet if you are connecting a new home, and tell us if you are moving.

★★★★★ 4.6/5 on Google
Which services do you need?

Choose one or more services.

Are you moving or switching?
Your current address

Search for the address where you need your services.

Loading address search…

Where can we reach you?

Enter your details to compare available plans online.

Compare your selected services.

Your service choices and area are remembered on this device for 30 days.

Free to use · No obligation to connect

By submitting this form, you're giving us the go ahead to reach out about this service, and agreeing to our privacy policy.
Ready to move forward? Use the compare button to complete your application and check out the available plans.

★ 4.6/5 on Google
★★★★★ “Fantastic advice and help. Walked through the process and set up everything as needed.” Lisa Peters
★★★★★ “Very helpful and informative as to what is available out there to save money, highly recommend.” Tony
★★★★★ “Very professional and extremely helpful. Product knowledge was second to none.” Deborah Smith

We compare plans from a panel of providers, including:

Not every provider services every address; the plans we show you are the ones that actually operate at yours.

Compare plans now